Night Guards and Mouthguards in Edinburgh: Protect Your Teeth, Day and Night

We make guards and splints to measure from a digital iTero scan taken in Comely Bank: night guards for grinding, mouthguards for sport, splints for jaw pain and snoring devices. Each fits your teeth so precisely that you'll keep wearing it.Night guards for grinding, mouthguards for sport, splints for jaw pain and snoring devices, each made from a digital scan for an exact fit.

A night guard is £220 and a sports mouthguard £130; hard occlusal splints start at £640 and anti-snoring devices at £640. Dental plan members pay 10% less.2

Which One Do You Need?

Every appliance has its own purpose. We'll advise which suits you, and whether anything else should be treated first.

Night Guard

A thin guard for wearing overnight that absorbs the force of grinding and clenching, shielding your teeth and any fillings, crowns, veneers or bonding (£220).

Hard Occlusal Splint

A firm splint, carefully adjusted, for worn teeth, heavier grinding or jaw-joint pain; it also helps the jaw muscles relax (from £640).

Sports Mouthguard

Fitted to you for rugby, hockey, football, boxing and martial arts. Snug enough that you can talk and breathe, so it really does get worn (£130).

Anti-Snoring Device

For simple snoring: a mandibular advancement device, which keeps the lower jaw a little forward as you sleep so the airway stays open (from £640).

Retainers

Essix retainers keep straightened teeth in place (£170 for one arch); Vivera retainers come with every Invisalign package.

Protecting Dental Work

If you grind, wearing a guard helps veneers, bonding, crowns and implant teeth last longer.

Do You Grind or Clench?

Most people who grind are unaware of it; the teeth and jaw tell the story.

Morning jaw ache, tightness in the cheek muscles or a dull headache around the temples
Front teeth that are flat, chipped or shorter, or fillings and crowns that keep failing
Tooth sensitivity, or notches near the gum line
A jaw joint that clicks or locks, or a partner who hears the grinding at night

Read the guide: grinding, clenching and night guards

How It Works

1

Examination

We look over your teeth, bite and jaw joints for signs of wear and strain, and make sure nothing else needs treating beforehand.

2

Scan

We scan both arches digitally on our iTero, with no putty. A dental laboratory then makes the guard from that scan.

3

Fitting

We try the guard in and adjust it until it's comfortable and your teeth meet it evenly.

4

Review

After a few weeks we check it's working as it should and adjust it if necessary.

Shop Guard or Custom?

For a single night, a chemist's boil-and-bite guard beats having nothing. But it's bulky and shifts about, and most people give up on it within weeks, which matters because a guard only helps while you're wearing it. A custom guard made from a scan is thin, stays in place, and is adjusted so you bite evenly on it.

A night guard shields your teeth from grinding damage, but it won't stop the grinding itself. If stress, sleep problems or a jaw-joint issue lies behind it, we'll tell you. For jaw pain and heavy wear, the next step is a hard occlusal splint refined over several appointments.

Snoring devices are for simple snoring. If loud snoring comes with pauses in breathing, gasping or sleepiness during the day, it may be obstructive sleep apnoea, which your GP or a sleep clinic must assess first; a dental device may then form part of treatment.

Looking After It

After use, rinse it in cold water and go over it lightly with a soft brush; hot water will warp it
Leave it to dry in its case, away from sunlight and pets
Bring it along to dental examinations so we can check its fit and how worn it is
Once a night guard has worn through, it's finished its work and should be replaced
Have a sports mouthguard remade if teeth shift or your dental work changes, and as children grow

Fees

Set out in your written plan before any treatment begins. Dental plan members save 10%. Prices last checked October 2026.2

Night guard for grinding£220
Hard occlusal splintfrom £640
Custom sports mouthguard£130
Anti-snoring devicefrom £640
Essix retainer, single arch£170
Essix retainers, upper and lower£250
Vivera retainers£550
Routine dental examination£70

See every fee

Questions

Fees, grinding, snoring and sport.

How much is a night guard in Edinburgh?–
Comely Bank Dental makes custom night guards from an iTero scan for £220. Hard occlusal splints start at £640, sports mouthguards are £130 and anti-snoring devices start at £640.2 Members of our dental plans get 10% off.
Do I need a night guard?+
Night guard or occlusal splint?+
Can a dentist help with snoring?+
Are custom mouthguards better than boil-and-bite?+
How long does a mouthguard last?+
Guides

Grinding and Retainers

All general dentistry guides

Stop the Damage Before It Shows

At an examination we can tell if you grind and which guard your teeth need. Scanning takes minutes.

Google★★★★★5.0from 30 reviews"My initial meeting was to discuss a treatment plan and was very well explained" Paul M., Google reviewRead reviews
CallWhatsAppBook Now