Dentures in Edinburgh: Dentures That Fit, Look Natural and Stay Put

Acrylic or cobalt chrome, partial or full: a dental laboratory builds each denture for your mouth, and we adjust it in Comely Bank until it's comfortable. If yours won't stay put, two implants can hold it steady.

Acrylic partials start at £770, cobalt chrome at £1,200 and full dentures at £920; an immediate denture is £495. Dental plan members pay 10% less.2

Which Denture?

That turns on how many teeth are gone, where they are and how discreet you want it.

Acrylic Partial Denture

One or more teeth set on a gum-coloured base. It's the fastest type to make, and we can add a tooth later if you lose another.

Cobalt Chrome Denture

Acrylic teeth on a fine cast-metal frame. Slimmer, stronger and steadier than all-acrylic, held by discreet clasps on your own teeth.

Full Denture

A complete set for the upper or lower jaw; you approve its shape and shade at a try-in, so it looks as your own teeth did.

Immediate Denture

Made in advance and fitted on extraction day, so you never go without teeth. We reline it once the gum settles.

Implant-Retained Denture

It clips onto two or more implants and stays still while you eat and speak. The fix for a lower denture that won't stay in.

Repairs, Relines, Additions

We can add a tooth to your current denture, or reline it at the chair once changing gums have loosened it.

Denture or Implants?

Each fills the gaps. Where they part ways is how secure they feel and what treatment involves.

Dentures come out, involve no surgery and are the least expensive way to replace several teeth
Full lower dentures are the most difficult to keep steady, and two implants beneath one transform that
A fixed implant bridge has no plate or clasps and is the nearest you'll get to your own teeth
Both rely on healthy gums and bone, which we assess first

Read the guide: full-arch implants or dentures?

How It Works

1

Examination

We look at which teeth are missing and which remain, your gum health and your bite. Please bring any denture you wear.

2

Impressions or Scan

We record your mouth for the laboratory and choose the colour and shape of the teeth together.

3

Try-in

With full and larger dentures, we set the teeth in wax first. You can judge the appearance, bite and speech, and ask for changes before it's completed.

4

Fitting and Adjustments

We fit and check the completed denture, then fine-tune it over the first few weeks while your mouth adapts.

Living with a New Denture

Expect a new denture to take a few weeks to bed in. Begin with soft food in small pieces, chew using both sides, and if your speech sounds different, read aloud for a few minutes each day; that soon passes. Early sore spots are common and take minutes to ease at an adjustment visit, so don't tolerate them.

Your gums reshape over time, most of all in the first year after extractions. That's why immediate dentures are relined, and why every denture works loose in the end. Relining it at the chair (£110) restores the fit, and if you lose another tooth we can add one (£99).

Because adult care at Comely Bank Dental is private, you have the full range of materials, tooth shapes and shades for any denture, cobalt chrome frames included. We agree the fee in writing before anything is made.

Looking After It

Remove it overnight to give your gums a rest, and store it in water or a cleaning solution
Clean it daily with a soft brush and denture cleaner rather than toothpaste, holding it over a basin of water in case it slips
Keep brushing your own teeth, gums and tongue
If it breaks, bring it to us rather than gluing or adjusting it
Come for regular dental examinations so we can check the fit, gums and remaining teeth

Fees

We set the fee out in your written plan before treatment begins. Dental plan members save 10%. Prices last checked October 2026.2

Immediate acrylic denture£495
Acrylic denture with 1 to 4 teethfrom £770
Acrylic denture with 4 or more teethfrom £880
Full denture in acrylicfrom £920
Cobalt chrome denturefrom £1,200
Denture addition, each tooth£99
Denture reline at the chair£110
Implant-retained denture, each jawfrom £8,500

See every fee

Questions

Fees, timescales and keeping them in place.

How much do dentures cost in Edinburgh?–
At Comely Bank Dental, dentures cost £495 for an immediate acrylic denture, from £770 for a partial acrylic, from £920 for a full acrylic and from £1,200 for cobalt chrome. Implant-retained dentures that clip in start at £8,500 per jaw.2 Members of our dental plans get 10% off, and your written plan gives the exact fee before anything is made.
How long do dentures take to make?+
Will my denture be loose?+
Can I get dentures on the NHS?+
Can a denture be repaired or relined?+
Should I take my dentures out at night?+
Guides

Denture Guides

All full arch guides

Find Out Which Denture Suits You

At an examination you'll learn what would suit you, the cost and whether implants could help, all before anything is made.

Google★★★★★5.0from 30 reviews"My initial meeting was to discuss a treatment plan and was very well explained" Paul M., Google reviewRead reviews
CallWhatsAppBook Now